PRIVACY POLICY

We at International Patients' Union ("IPU", "we", "us", or "our") know our users ("user" or "you") care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we respect and take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains our policies and practices and how they apply to information collection and use including but not limited to while you visit our mobile application ("Application"). Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the Application or make payments, including any in-app purchase, which may also collect and use data about you. We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

Remember that your use of IPU's Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

Change in privacy policy

We're constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. We will alert you about any changes by updating the "Last updated" date of this Privacy Policy and providing a prompt in the application on the next time you open the app after such change. Depending on the local compliance rules and emerging regulations, how we will provide you notice may change. You should refer to the Privacy Policy on intervals to keep up to date of any changes to it. You will be deemed to have accepted all the changes, if you use the Services after any such changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our application, but not to the practices of companies we don't own or control, or people that we don't manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

In addition, as set forth in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without express supervision of a legal guardian, to act on their behalf. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services directly or send any personal information about yourself to us. Any activity in relation to a user under 18 should be done only by a legal guardian. If we learn that we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18 without express supervision of a legal guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us personal information without express supervision of a legal guardian, please contact us at office@internationalpatientsunion.org.

What Information does IPU Collect?

Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us like Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name, phone number, email address, sex, gender, sexuality, medical history etc.). You may provide this information to us while creating your account, through your account settings on the application, or availing any of the services on the application. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. If you choose to share data about yourself via your public profile on the application or other interactive areas of the Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Application. You will have an option to use the interactive services of the Application in anonymous mode.

Medical information: While providing medical information during account registration on the application please take note that only your name and category is visible to all and other information including the medical information is accessible by our team only. If you share your medical information through your profile on any of the interactive features of the application, you are liable in making such information public.

Financial Data: As and when any financial transaction is made active on the Application, financial information would include data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Application. We may store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information will be stored by our payment processor and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.


Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, "cookie" information, the type of browser and/or device you're using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. "Cookies" are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device's acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Also, if you click on a link to a third-party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren't responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor "Do Not Track" requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to show/send you professionally useful content. We may also use it to improve the Services.

Will IPU Share any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described below:

Medical information: Any medical information provided by you during the registration process will not be shared by us in any manner that you can be identified, apart from with medical professional on limited basis and only to make it possible for you to use the Application and its services. We comply with laws protecting personal data under Indian laws and will update our policies and practices to remain compliant of any new laws for data protection. Our medical data protection policies are largely in compliance with The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 of USA (HIPAA) and will strive to remain fully compliant of all India laws and HIPAA. Any medical information you provide publicly through your profile on the application shall be deemed to be disclosed by you to all the users, service providers and others on the application and not as a disclosure by us.

Information that's been de-identified: We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual.

Affiliates: We may disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries and/or corporate affiliates for use consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Our Service Providers: We partner with other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your Personal Information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a Third-Party Payment Processor to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Services is collected and processed directly by our payment processor, and we never physically receive or store your full payment card information.

Content uploaded and Submissions: If your user profile allows it, you may choose to populate certain user profile information, including, without limitation, your name, location, and any image content. Your name and account category is public information and visible to all on the Application. Please remember that any Content you upload through your user profile, along with any Personal Information or Content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your username may also be displayed to other users if and when you post comments or upload images or videos through the Services, using your profile and not the anonymous feature, and other users can contact you through comments.

Business Transfers:We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of IPU and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of IPU, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We store all data through Amazon web services. All data is protected and access to the information is monitored.

We follow the data hygiene and security measures to ensure data privacy and safety. We will keep evaluating its risk mitigation strategy from time to time to keep updated with the best industry practices for safeguarding your data.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access, and you agree to the use of such practices and procedures. Unauthorized entry or use, failure of the Services, or other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:


  • Name, date of birth, gender and password
  • Email address and phone number
  • Location/address
  • Medical condition
  • Category from a pre-existing list like, patient, doctor, policy maker etc.

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at office@internationalpatientsunion.org.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by emailing us at office@internationalpatientsunion.org. Some information may remain in our records for the period of 3 (three) years after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions / grievances about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to office@internationalpatientsunion.org, and we will try to resolve your concerns.


Looking to find out more?

Get in Touch
Vector
IPU logo

© Copyright International Patients' Union 2023